Search Engine www.edaboard.com

Pcb Masking

Add Question

Are you looking for?:
masking , pcb pcb matrix , pcb via , pcb course
18 Threads found on edaboard.com: Pcb Masking
In pcb designing softwares there is a sinkscrenn output option it gives a print out of pads only you can mask the pcb using this.
Allops, Does anyone have an idea how to protect the edge the pcb from ESD. Actually my design can conduct with the pcb at the edge of my pcb. i want to maintain my design, so need ya opinion how can i protect my pcb there any coating or masking material that can protect the pcb...PLZ...need (...)
Thank's Hai All Could some one tell me,What is the name RED or GREEN accrylic at the surface pcb? Huys
This might not be the right forum but I post this topic just because I was so proud of my achievement today. This might also be helpful to other and for some this might not be of interest. I'm no biginner but I usually use masking tape and sticker for my prototype. It was not new to me that some are using lazer printer for transferring patter
Hi Guys , Can anyone help me to remove the Silk Screen printing from the pcb's without damaging it since the fabricated pcb's what I got, there is sm misprint.
what is the teachnical reson to used diffrent types of i.e red,blue,green solder masking on pcb it has any relation with emi-emc or performance of product?
Hi every body can any one tell me 1. how to cover the pads for solder masking? 2. what are the materials used for solder masking? I had seen on some pcb painted with green paint. even if i have to paint the pcb with green paint how to cover up 300 pads. because for prototype paint is the cheapest solution but is (...)
Drilling is done before silk screen so that isn't an issue. Some pcb manufacturers clip the silk screen around the solder mask so if you the vias are exposed the text will be clipped and so difficult to read so it is best avoided. Keith.
Remember that ESD don´t is affected to varnish used on pcb. Electromagnetic fields have different behaviour than galvanic fields. If there are traks and/or plain at both sides, I don´t see any reason to don´t cover that layer. We said only reasons to use the mask, but didn´t see advantages to don´t use. Unless if represents cost or time to
Green masking is not recomended for hobby pcb fabrication as it requires print-out of a solder mask layer to be applied to the pcb. Screen printing is usually used for the same. Regarding pcb raw materials sourcing in chennai, you may refer local yellow pages or take guidance from a commercial manufacturer. For preventing (...)
Work on the sample pcb projects that come along with pcb design software package. For a pcb designer value of components does not make any difference. Only the footprint does... :-)
How create green masking to the pcb? can anyone give me some information...
Another way to do this is to place a drill hole on the pcb and make it non plated (saves also masking off when wave soldered. Expand the solder mask on the top side, add a copper arc to it, add via holes around the arc at 90 or 45 deg intervals and use the via to connect internally to GND or to the bottom layer.
Hi, I wanted to know that "Is it a good pratice of giving the vias, a soldermask ink" & How the pcb manufacturer test the track having VIAS which are covered with soldermask ink (i.e. green masked) . The manufacturer, green mask the vias after Electrical Testing or there is another process?
I post this topic just because I was so proud of my achievement today. For some this might not be of interest. I'm no biginner but I usually use masking tape and sticker for my prototype. It was not new to me that some are using lazer printer for transferring patterns to pcb but I just discover which process is better. Transparent Fi
Dear Frnds, I am doing pcb Designing for last 2 years.Whevever we generated or verified gerbers in CAM350 we always saw that in solder mask layers solder mask should be only arnd the pads of components. Is this wrong that if for 0603 components instead of two square shapes for two pins we can give only one rectangular shape covering both the pi
Hello Ren, The silicone coating can be but on in any method. It will be important that you clean the board first to remove any contaminants. You can use alcohol (best to use 94% or higher but 91 will work OK if that is all you have) and a brush to do this. Before you coat, make sure the pcb is dry. If there are any areas that you need to mask,
i m using mosfet irfp460. its dimension in datasheet is TO247AD. i m using orcad 9.1, in this drill size is 1.8mm. after printed the pcb (non masking board),drill size in my pcb is below 1mm only. like this i give 3mm drill for my capacitor but in my pcb, it is 1mm only what can i do to increase drill size.how?